Conferences
Conferences
AWAKEN Weekends
 
 

A typical schedule for AWAKEN weekend at your church :

FRIDAY

  • 4-6pm Arrive at local metro airport
  • 6pm Dinner with Hosting Church’s Worship Team Point Person and Pastor (and church leadership, if desired)
  • 7pm Check out the site (the Hosting church’s sanctuary, normally), quick sound-check
  • 8pm Pray with leadership (Worship Team, Pastor, Church Leaders)

SATURDAY

  • 8:15 am Registration Table Opens, Coffee and Rolls Available,
    Name Tags firmly put in place on everyone’s shirt
  • 9:00 am Welcome by Sean Swanson, Short Prayer Time and WORSHIP!!
  • 9:30 am Seminar #1a, normally:
    "Worship 101, Biblical Foundations of Worship" as well as tons of practical information on forming, growing, maturing your worship team.
  • 9:30 am Seminar #1b,
    "Contemporary Keyboard" provides instruction on how to play Contemporary keyboard for those people from Traditional (classical) backgrounds.
  • 10:30 am 10 minute break
  • 10:40 am Seminar #2a,
    Worship Team Dynamics I - Practical ideas for worship teams
  • 10:40 am Seminar #2b,
    "God's Crucial Role for Women" (for women only) Julie ministers to the women in an informative session about overcoming past hurts and moving into ministry.
  • 12:00 pm Lunch at the hosting church and a time to fellowship with other worship teams (Part of the registration cost for each participant goes towards the meal)
  • 1:00 pm Worship Team Dynamics II – More practical ideas for worship teams
  • 2:00 pm 15 minute break
  • 2:15 pm Rehearsal with Worship Team. Sean works the worship team through an actual rehearsal for the Sunday service. See the teaching in action, get your questions answered. Learn what to do to learn a song quickly and effectively while not being a borish taskmaster! (Music will be provided to all participants)
  • 3:00 pm 10 minute break
  • 3:10 pm Resume rehearsal
  • 4:00 pm Conclude Rehearsal, Final Question & Answer session
  • 6:00 pm Worship Team Fellowship time or Chill Out

SUNDAY
Morning Sean, Julie and Pastor lead the Contemporary Service(s), purposefully doing some things "out of the comfort zone" to stretch the congregation. Sean is very exuberant in his worship leading!

  • 2-3 pm Flight leaves, returning Sean & Julie to Omaha

COSTS
The costs to the hosting church are:

Airfare (or mileage if within 500 miles) , meals and housing + $1,500 Honorarium

Many churches are able to cover all of these fees by charging a $15 -$40 registration fee to workshop participants from their area. Promo materials will be furnished to you, ready to go, so you can mail invitations to churches in your area. SIMPLE!!